stock: apple

mirror_mirror


What's wrong with a little destruction?


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
When you're strange, no one remembers your name
stock: apple
mirror_mirror
Name your top 10 most played bands on Last.fm/iTunes:

Hmm, I'm surprised by the order these are in, but I haven't been using Last.Fm for that long, so...


  1. Cobra Starship

  2. U2

  3. The Academy Is...

  4. My Chemical Romance

  5. Foo Fighters

  6. The Killers

  7. Panic! At the Disco

  8. Madonna

  9. The Outfield

  10. The Smashing Pumpkins



What was the first song you ever heard by 6?
Somebody Told Me

What is your favorite album of 2?
Achtung Baby

What is your favorite lyric that 5 has sung?
And I wonder
When I sing along with you
If everything could ever feel this real forever
If anything could ever be this good again
(All of Everlong, really)

How many times have you seen 4 live?
Never

What is your favorite song by 7?
Time to Dance

Is there a song of 3 that makes you sad?
40 Steps

What is your favorite lyric that 2 has sung?
Oh, wow. So hard to choose. Probably:
You say when he hits you
You don't mind
Because when he hurts you
You feel alive
Is that what it is?


What is your favorite song by 9?
Your Love

How did you get into 3?
I must confess it all started with William's hips. I think darksylvia posted a picture of him or something. I watched a few clips on YouTube and started to like the music, too.

What was the first song you heard by 1?
Bring It

What is your favorite song by 4?
You Know What They Do To Guys Like Us In Prison

How many times have you seen 9 live?
Never

What is a good memory you have concerning 6?
I dunno. Brandon on the Mr. Brightside video?

Is there a song of 8 that makes you sad?
I'll Remember

What is your favorite album of 5?
The Colour and the Shape

What is your favorite lyric that 3 has sung?
There's nowhere, now I found you, that I won't go and Like a cold day in August, I was not prepared for this

What is your favorite song of 1?
The Church of Hot Addiction

What is your favorite song of 10?
Hard!!! It used to be Stand Inside Your Love, but I'm crushing on Mayonaise at the mo (thanks in no small part to TAI, I had not heard that song before I heard their cover.)

How many times have you seen 8 live?
Never

What is your favorite album of 1?
I dunno. I like most songs from both, but I liked the harder sound of While the City Sleeps, We Rule The Streets.

What is a great memory you have concerning 9?
They remind me of my childhood in general. It's nice.

How many times have you seen 2 live? Ok, so I added this one. Hey, symmetry did it too!
Twice! 10/24 & 10/25/05, Detroit. :p
Tags: ,

  • 1
Oh! This was interesting! I might have to do it myself cuz now I'm curious...

Achtung Baby is my favorite U2 album, Time to Dance is my favorite Panic song and I've seen U2 twice as well: once in 1992 and once in 2005. :D

Yay! I want to read yours.

Achtung Baby is perfection, seriously. Time to Dance is a very interesting and fun song. I liked all the older Panic stuff better, tbh.

1992 would be the Zoo tour... AHH, I'M SO JEALOUS! That's the best tour ever.

:D I'm with you on Panic. The new album's alright, but I haven't listened to it much. I prefer their first.

Yes! Zoo tour. They had a lottery for the line to buy tickets and my wristband number (089128) was drawn so I got second row seats, right next to the catwalk. Bono dropped his shades to look up and down the rows as he slinked along so he totally looked at me. :p

I got second row seats, right next to the catwalk. Bono dropped his shades to look up and down the rows as he slinked along so he totally looked at me. :p

Wow, how lucky! GUH. That's so awesome. Bono's blue, blue eyes on yours... I wish I could go back in time just to attend a Zoo tour concert. Unfortunately, I wasn't into them back then.

I've had a thing for U2 since With or Without You was released. I saw Rattle & Hum in the theater and then burned through two VHS tapes of it. I don't listen to them as much now, but they'll still always be one of my favorite bands. I can't wait to hear the new album!

I definitely knew who they were when I was younger, and With or Without You has been one of my favorite songs ever since I can remember, but back then if I'd had to choose between going to see U2 or Bon Jovi, for example, my choice would have been the latter. Stupid, I know. Such is youth. ;)

I can't wait either. Ugh, but they do take too damn long to make an album!!!

What is your favorite song by 4?
You Know What They Do To Guys Like Us In Prison


Amen sister! I love that song so much. And I love The Ghost Of You... *happy sigh*

What is a good memory you have concerning 6?
I dunno. Brandon on the Mr. Brightside video?


YES! Yummyyyyyy.

What is your favorite song of 10?
Hard!!! It used to be Stand Inside Your Love, but I'm crushing on Mayonaise at the mo (thanks in no small part to TAI, I had not heard that song before I heard their cover.)


Mayonaise is such a great song, in fact the entire Siamese Dream album is amazing. Soma has to be another one of my favourites on that album. The harmonies kill me!

I may just have to pinch this meme :P

Amen sister! I love that song so much.

Isn't it great? I could listen to it 100 times in a row and not get tired.

And I love The Ghost Of You... *happy sigh*

Oh yeah, so beautiful. Although it always makes me sad...

Mayonaise is such a great song, in fact the entire Siamese Dream album is amazing. Soma has to be another one of my favourites on that album. The harmonies kill me!

I have never heard Soma, either. I'm going to have to get that whole album. People are always saying how great it is.

I may just have to pinch this meme :P

Yay! I'll check out your results. :D

OMG SEEEEEEED. I love that lyric tooooooo...

Seed is my favorite song by them, at the moment. ♥

Seed is my favorite ever. And Checkmarks comes in a very close second.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account