stock: apple

mirror_mirror


What's wrong with a little destruction?


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I kissed your lips and broke your heart
stock: apple
mirror_mirror
I'm watching Banned from the Bible II in the History Chanel. They just talked about a slightly homoerotic text which may or may not have been omitted from the Gospel of Mark, and suddenly I'm craving a Kradam cult AU, with Adam as the charismatic leader who seduces Kris, who's going through a crisis of faith. Oh how I wish I could write.

  • 1
I'm sure if you wrote it, it would amazing. I would definitely read it!

Aww, thanks sweetie. I have a lot of ideas, but I fail at execution.

(That fic idea sounds sinfully hot.)

IKR? Now I just need a capable writer.

If I remember correctly (and oh boy, do I), you can write. I may have just gotten little snippets, but they were wonderful and lovely and clearly this is an idea that is very awesome.

Aw, thanks bb! I can write short things that I'm moderately happy with after lots and lots of overthinking and tweaking, but it doesn't come naturally to me. I don't know if it's a language thing or what, but words just don't come. Like, I have the general idea of the story and I can outline the major elements, but when it comes to the details and the execution, I pretty much suck.

Btw, I was meaning to ask you if you've ever listened to Mecano's music? I know you like La Oreja de Van Gogh, and Mecano is similar. They're no longer together but they were HUGE in Spain and Latin America in the 80s and 90s. Their lyrics are brilliant. I can hook you up with some tunes if you're interested.

Here, have a YouTube to give you a taste:


Ahaha, I'm like, the total opposite. I mean, not that I'm super spectacular at writing or anything. But I can't do the general idea or the outline. I get a scene in my head and I'm like, "OMG! Must write an entire thing around this tiny scene!" And then I take ages to figure out how the hell to do that lol.

I hadn't listened to them before, but now that I have, I can say I'm very interested! I'd love if you could hook me up, but don't put yourself out or anything. ♥

And speaking of things we meant to do, I meant to tell you that--get ready for it--our fandoms have crossed! I never thought I'd see it lol. Brian Perk/Adam Lambert. I didn't read it because I don't even know who Brian Perk is, I don't follow college soccer. But I saw it and was like, "...No way."

LOL! We should combine forces and be unstoppable. J/k, j/k.

BTW, and I'm hesitant to ask you this because I don't want you to feel obligated, if I end up writing this thing, would you be willing to beta for me? Or at least read it and tell me if it stinks? It'll probably not end up too long, anyway. But SERIOUSLY, I MEAN THIS, if you're too busy or simply don't want to read about two people you don't care about, just tell me to fuck off, I won't be offended.

Cool! I will definitely upload some songs for you, then. YAY, they're so awesome. I am excite.

OMG, LOL! That's awesome. I'm convinced that Adam will end up paired with someone in every possible fandom.

Dude! I would love to. Don't ever hesitate to ask. And it doesn't matter how long it is, of course. I would read a novel from you. I mean, I really don't know anything about the characters, so if you're wanting me to say if they don't seem at all like themselves then I can't help there, but I'm happy to read and beta and give you feedback otherwise!

Awesome =D

Thanks, bb. You rock. :big hug: Wait for it in six months or something like that, LOL. And like, 600 words long. :p


ha, i came over because i thought about this plot bunny today, and here you are, already hard at work writing it for me! (correct?) yaaayyyyy!!!

LOL! Well, I'm writing something, but it's not really coming out as cool as it sounded in my head, so I don't know. I feel like I need to do some research but I'm so lazy. :/

Oh, btw, I don't know if I gave you my new email. I'm going to PM it to you so you can send it there when you're done but if I've already given it to you, just ignore it lol.

Hey! As promised, I uploaded some of Mecano's songs for ya. Let me know if you have problems with the link.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=642TRTOZ

Enjoy!

Ah yay! Thank you! Downloading now =]

And omg, your icon. I heard that it was very disappointing, execution-wise, but that all the scenes were gorgeous so it didn't matter too much. But I haven't found any download links anywhere yet. Have you?

No problem, bb. Hope you like at least some of them. The lyrics to Mujer Contra Mujer are gorgeous, it's one of the most beautiful songs ever.

I heard the same thing. :( That blows. I'll still watch it for the porn, tho. I haven't had any luck yet! I'll have to get with my cousin who lives in Brazil to see if he can help me out. I'll let you know if I have any luck.


hi man so I sent a private message for you about days ago. but you never responded. I wanted to get your tom/william fics and videos, so pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee?

reply pls? thank you

  • 1
?

Log in