stock: apple

mirror_mirror


What's wrong with a little destruction?


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
B/J Vid: Mad About You
stock: apple
mirror_mirror
I don't know why this one was so hard to make. I mean, it's very short and simple so I have no idea why it was such a bitch. I'm still not 100% happy with it but I didn't want to keep working on it; so it was either posting it or kicking it into oblivion (a.k.a. the recycle bin).

It was supposed to be kinda fluffy and happy, but the mofo turned a bit angsty on me. :shrugs:



Song by: Hooverphonic
Pairing: Brian & Justin
Rating: R
Clips are from season 1, 2, 3 & 5
Warnings: It sucks & it's angsty.
As per usual, right click on the pic & "Save target as", please. The file is approximately 13MB.




Feel the
vibe, feel the terror, feel the pain
It's driving me insane
I can't fake

For God's sake, why am I
Driving in the wrong lane
Trouble is my
middle name
But in the end I'm not too bad
Can someone tell me if it's
wrong to be so mad about you
Mad about you
Mad

Are you the fishy
wine who will give me
A headache in the morning
Or just a dark blue land mine

That'll explode without a decent warning
Give me all your true hate

And I'll translate it in our bed
Into never seen passion, never seen
passion
That's why I am so mad about you
Mad about you
Mad

Trouble is your middle name
But in the end you're not too bad
Can
someone tell me if it's wrong to be
So mad about you
Mad about you

Mad about you
Mad about you
Mad

Give me
all your true hate
And I'll translate it in your bed
Into never seen
passion
That is why I am so mad about you
Mad about you
Mad about
you
Mad about you
Mad about you
Mad about you
Mad about you


Hooverphonic - Mad About You (Right click & "Save as")

Dedicated to sully, because she rocks. ♥

  • 1
Just brilliant - I loved this vid! The blue eye-fuck scene was beautifully edited and Brian's walk away *heart tug*. Is it possible to upload the song so I can listen to it on it's own too? I remember thelocation introducing a Hooverphonic song once because they're also Belgian and I just loved their sound (but I'm wary of music sharing software since it totally stuffed up my internet once) ♥

Thanks Teary! I'm so happy you liked it.

Sure! I'll post the song tomorrow. It's much longer than what I used on the vid. I tried to edit it a bit.

Ok, really weird- all I get is the music, no video :(

*scratches head* That *is* weird. Are you playing it on Winamp?

You make the most beautiful vids, Juney.

*fangirls you liek whoa*

*fangirls you liek whoa*

OMG SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!

Thanks dear! *hugs*

First of all: yay for Hooverphonic. Spread the Belgian music love, baby! :))

As for the vid itself: I don't know about you, but it seriously rocked. Loved the 120!Backroom scene and the way the beat of the song and the ligths in the clip blend. Very cool. Second, glowy!hotel!sex is just hot. Same goes for 219!kissing. Omg, I had forgotten how hot that scene was...
And then you killed me with angsty ending... :(((


Hooverphonic rules. :D

Thanks so much, Vesy. I LOVE getting feedback from you; it makes my day.

The blue eye-fuck scene was beautifully edited and Brian's walk away

I'm with Teary. That was a wonderful video. And I've never heard that song before and I really like it :D (I shall go find it now ;) lol)

Thanks!

Au contraire, thank you SO much!

And I uploaded a link to the song; if you haven't found it you can snatch it.


Junie, very cool. And I like the song, too. The pace of the vid was excellent.

Mmm. *eats your icon*

Thanks Plum!

OMG! I wanted to vid this song since forever!!

As I said here: http://www.livejournal.com/users/paddies/28831.html#cutid1 more than a year ago...

Sadly, I'll never have enough time and energy to make a music video again (unless I find a sugar daddy and quit my job), so I'm super-happy that someone else vidded it!

And even if it's totally different from what I had in mind for that song, I absolutely love your work...angsty and beautiful. :-)

*adores*

OMG! I wanted to vid this song since forever!!

As I said here: http://www.livejournal.com/users/paddies/28831.html#cutid1 more than a year ago...


LOL, what a coincidence! Well, it IS a great song, so it's not that weird.

Sadly, I'll never have enough time and energy to make a music video again (unless I find a sugar daddy and quit my job), so I'm super-happy that someone else vidded it!


It IS energy and time consuming, so I understand. Have you vidded before? I'd love to see it!

And even if it's totally different from what I had in mind for that song

Hee, probably a lot less angsty than what I did. I don't know what happened; it was supposed to be a happy vid!

Thanks so much for your comments, Gio. *mwah*

Oh, Junie! *blushes*

You are an absolute sweetheart! I don't know what I did to deserve the dedication, but that won't stop me from thanking you and saying that I adore you! :x

As for the vid, I really don't know why you feel so dissatisfied with it, it is beautifully done as usual. The song is gorgeous and your choice of scenes wonderfully angsty. You also have that glorious glowy thing going on again. The vid is just adorable, Junie, but then I never expected anything less.

Mad about you and thank you. ;)


I adore you too, Hazel. xoxoxox

And thanks for the lovely feedback. I know the vid is not that bad, but I just could never get it exactly as I wanted it, so it was frustrating. But I'm very happy to learn that people are enjoying it anyway. :D

Nice vid! Gorgeous song. Any chance you could upload it in mp3 format? I can't convert wmas. Thanks!

I can try. Don't know when that will be, though. But I'll let you know when I upload it.

And thanks for the feedback!

Really liked the song, really liked the effects, really liked the editing, well done, I've always enjoyed your vids :D

Thank you sweetheart! I love to get feedback from you. xoxox

Take a bow sweetie-peach!!!

wow this video was great and the song....
I can´t stop looking at it...
Thank you for a great work...
Aimee

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account